TOYOTA AKLAN INCORPORATED
DATA PRIVACY ACT POLICY AND CONSENT

Toyota Aklan Incorporated values the personal information of its customers and is committed to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data under Republic Act No. 10173 or the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”. In compliance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act and its implementing rules and regulations, we hereby inform you of how we will handle and protect the personal data you have provided in the course of your transaction/s with Toyota Aklan Incorporated. These personal data, which include both your personal and sensitive personal information, may be collected, processed, stored, updated, disclosed or shared by Toyota Aklan Incorporated to Toyota Motor Philippines Corporation (TMP), TMP’s dealer network, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives, or third party service providers, either of Toyota Aklan Incorporated or of TMP, pursuant to the relevant data sharing agreement with TMP, TMP’s dealer network, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives, or third party service providers, for any of the following purposes: (i) implement transactions which you request, allow or authorize, (ii) offer and provide new or related products, marketing & promotional activities, special campaigns and services of TMP, its dealers or third parties, (iii) conduct customer satisfaction survey, (iv) understand our customers and (v) comply with TMP and its dealers’ internal policies and reporting obligations to governmental authorities under applicable laws and (vi) other related activities.

By patronizing Toyota products and services, you hereby grant your express and continuing consent to allow the aforementioned groups to process your personal information and use it as may deem necessary.

Should you wish to access, update, or correct any personal data, or withdraw or withhold your
 consent to the use of any of your personal data for any of the purposes mentioned above, please directly communicate with customer.relations@toyotaaklan.com.ph. 

I hereby acknowledge and understand the rules and regulations of the Data Privacy Policy.

                                                                                                                                                             © 2017 – 2020 Toyota Aklan Inc.                                                                                                                      Privacy Policy